Home / Land Clearing Cost Per Acre
Updated 2026-10-13

Land Clearing Cost Per Acre

Prices by vegetation density and clearing method, plus the add-ons that double a bid.

Typical ranges

HomeGuide puts land clearing at $1,200 to $8,000 per acre: about $1,200 to $2,500 for lightly wooded land, $2,500 to $4,500 for moderate woods and $4,500 to $8,000 for heavy timber. Angi reports a wider $500 to $5,600 per acre and an average project of $3,780. Brush-only clearing runs $800 to $3,000 per acre (HomeGuide).

By density

VegetationTypical cost / acreSource
Brush and grass$800 to $3,000HomeGuide
Light woods$1,200 to $2,500HomeGuide
Moderate woods$2,500 to $4,500HomeGuide
Heavy timber$4,500 to $8,000HomeGuide
Lightly forested, 1 acre (project)$500 to $2,000Angi
Densely forested, 1 acre (project)$3,600 to $5,600Angi

Economies of scale

Contractors charge mobilization and minimums no matter how small the lot: HomeGuide lists $150 to $300 for equipment transport and a $400 to $600 minimum for forestry mulching. Its lot-size table runs $600 to $2,000 for 1/8 acre and $1,200 to $8,000 for one acre, so small lots pay more per acre.

Can timber offset the cost?

If you have mature, marketable hardwood or pine, a forester may be able to sell it before clearing. Small or mixed lots rarely bring much, but a free consulting forester visit can tell you.

Sources

Sources: HomeGuide, Land Clearing Cost (Nov 20, 2025); Angi, How Much Does It Cost to Clear Land? (Sep 28, 2026); Angi, Forestry Mulching Cost (May 30, 2026); HomeGuide, Forestry Mulching Cost (Sep 20, 2023); HomeGuide, Stump Grinding Cost (Dec 22, 2025); Angi, Site Preparation Cost (May 30, 2026). Retrieved Oct 11–13, 2026.

Prices are published US ranges from the sources listed on each page; anything we calculated ourselves is labeled as an estimate. Get at least three written, itemized local quotes. Run the estimator to build your own range.

Related guides

Free, no obligation

Compare quotes from local pros

Tell us about the project. A member of our team will reply by email with next steps and, where we know them, local licensed and insured contractors to contact. Your details are used only for this request and never sold to data brokers.

Use the estimate above as your yardstick. A fair bid should itemize the same lines.